Jets for Sale/Inventory/2001 Gulfstream GIV-SP
AvailableNew arrival
Heavy · N884CF · S/N 1435 · 9,713.5 hrs

2001 Gulfstream GIV-SP

9,713.5Total time hrs
4,467Landings
3,880Range nm (type)
476Cruise kts (type)
1435Serial number

Overview

A 2001 Gulfstream GIV-SP flown under Part 135 and maintained on Gulfstream's MSG-3 program. Both Rolls-Royce Tay engines have been overhauled, it came out of a Gulfstream service center visit in February 2026 with no items overdue, and it is equipped to fly internationally.

  • Part 135 operated, on the Gulfstream MSG-3 maintenance program
  • Both Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8 engines overhauled: 1,881.1 hrs since overhaul on engine 1, 1,279.6 hrs on engine 2
  • Gulfstream service center visit completed Feb 2026, no items overdue
  • Ready to fly internationally: FANS 1/A+, ADS-B Out v2, RVSM, TCAS 7.1, triple FMS with SBAS/LPV
  • Honeywell HUD and Enhanced Vision System (EVS)
  • Viasat Ku-band high-speed Wi-Fi, plus Gogo Avance L5 air-to-ground

Airframe

Total time
9,713.5 hrs as of 15 Sep 2026
Landings
4,467
Operation
Part 135
Program
Gulfstream MSG-3

Engines and APU

Engine 1 (L)Engine 2 (R)APU
ModelRR Tay 611-8RR Tay 611-8Honeywell GTCP36-150[G]
Time since new9,651.3 hrs / 4,431 cyc4,909.4 hrs / 2,303 cyc5,740 hrs
Since overhaul1,881.1 hrs (Dec 2018)1,279.6 hrs (Apr 2022)On condition
Next eventMid-life: Dec 2028Mid-life: Jun 2032None listed

Avionics

Honeywell SPZ-8400 six-tube EFIS · Triple NZ-2010 FMS with SBAS/LPV · Triple laser IRS · HUD + EVS · Primus 880 radar · XM weather · TCAS II 7.1 · EGPWS · ADS-B Out v2 · FANS 1/A+ CPDLC · RVSM

Connectivity

Viasat Ku-band Wi-Fi · Gogo Avance L5 · Inmarsat SATCOM · Iridium voice · Triple VHF, dual HF

Cabin

6 club chairs, 2 double seats, 1 divan · Forward and aft lavatories · Full galley with oven, microwave and 2 coffee makers · Airshow moving map with forward and aft monitors · 110V cabin power and USB

Maintenance

Last Gulfstream service center visit Feb 2026 · No overdue items · Next major item is the landing gear restore, 533 landings away

Full specification

Year2001
Make / modelGulfstream GIV-SP
Serial number1435
RegistrationN884CF
ClassHeavy
Total time9,713.5 hrs (15 Sep 2026)
Total landings4,467
OperationPart 135
Maintenance programGulfstream MSG-3
Range (typical for type)3,880 nm
Cruise (typical for type)476 kts
Engines2x Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8, both overhauled

Specifications subject to verification on inspection. Contact Fly VelAir for photos, logbooks and a viewing.

Don’t Miss a Flight.

Subscribe for empty leg alerts and route updates. Be the first to know about available one-way deals.

The Fleet

Social Media

© 2026 Fly Velair. All rights reserved | designed by Production House Co.

Don’t Miss a Flight.

Subscribe for empty leg alerts and route updates. Be the first to know about available one-way deals.

The Fleet

Social Media

© 2026 Fly Velair. All rights reserved | designed by Production House Co.

Don’t Miss a Flight.

Subscribe for empty leg alerts and route updates. Be the first to know about available one-way deals.

The Fleet

Social Media

© 2026 Fly Velair. All rights reserved | designed by Production House Co.